Source Portable Mobile Diesel Screw Compressor for Construction Mining Drilling

Explore 30 listings of portable mobile diesel screw compressor units featuring air or water cooling, vertical cylinder positions, and diesel engines from Cummins. Buyers can compare specifications including air delivery rates, working pressures, and certifications like CE and ISO9001 to find suitable industrial solutions.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Portable Mobile Diesel Screw Compressors

The global demand for portable mobile diesel screw compressors has surged across construction, mining, and industrial maintenance sectors. These units are critical for providing reliable pneumatic power in remote locations where grid electricity is unavailable or impractical. For procurement professionals, navigating the market requires a disciplined approach to evaluating technical specifications, verifying compliance, and understanding the cost structures inherent to heavy-duty mobile equipment. This guide synthesizes observed market data and technical attributes to provide a framework for sourcing decisions, ensuring that buyers align their operational needs with the specific capabilities of available machinery.

Technical Architecture and Performance Specifications

The core of any portable mobile diesel screw compressor lies in its mechanical architecture and power delivery. Based on current market observations, the industry predominantly utilizes two primary compression technologies: twin-screw and single-screw configurations. The twin-screw compressor is frequently cited as a standard for high-efficiency applications, offering robust performance in continuous duty cycles. In contrast, single-screw variants are also present in the market, often selected for specific maintenance profiles or operational niches. The choice between these types should be driven by the specific air delivery requirements and the expected duty cycle of the application.

Power sources for these units are almost exclusively diesel engines, providing the necessary autonomy for mobile operations. The observed engine power ratings vary significantly, with specific models featuring engines rated at 103 KW, 132 KW, and up to 250 KW. This variance allows buyers to match the compressor's output to the load requirements of their pneumatic tools. For instance, high-back-pressure applications may necessitate the higher horsepower units, while general construction tasks might be adequately served by the lower power configurations. The engine brands observed in the market include Cummins, a globally recognized manufacturer known for reliability in heavy-duty diesel applications.

Air delivery capabilities are a critical metric for selection. The observed air delivery range spans from approximately 112 Cfm to as high as 1590 Cfm, with specific model lines covering ranges like 115 to 1377 Cfm. This broad spectrum indicates that the market offers solutions for both small-scale, localized tasks and large-scale industrial projects requiring massive air volumes. The working pressure capabilities are equally diverse, with units operating within a range of 7 to 35 bar, or equivalently 102 to 507 Psi. Buyers must verify that the specific unit's pressure rating aligns with the requirements of their downstream equipment, as exceeding the design pressure can lead to safety hazards, while under-specification results in operational inefficiency.

Structural Design and Mobility Features

The physical design of portable mobile compressors is engineered to balance power with mobility. A key observation in the current product landscape is the availability of both movable and stationary installation types, though the "portable" designation inherently implies a movable configuration. These units are often designed with a closed-type structure, which protects internal components from dust, debris, and environmental elements, a crucial feature for outdoor operations. The cooling systems employed vary between air cooling and water cooling. Air cooling is a common attribute for many mobile units, offering simplicity and reduced maintenance complexity, while water cooling systems may be specified for high-temperature environments or continuous high-load operations.

Mobility is further enhanced by the configuration of the chassis and mounting. The "portable" classification often correlates with a configuration that allows for easy transport via truck or trailer. The dimensions of these units are substantial, with observed standard sizes ranging from approximately 3250x2100x2510mm to 3748x1850x2214mm. These dimensions are critical for logistics planning, as they determine the type of transport vehicle required and the accessibility of the unit to the job site. The inclusion of features such as "mute" or "low noise" performance indicates a growing market trend toward reducing the acoustic footprint of heavy machinery, which is essential for compliance with urban noise regulations and improving the working environment for operators.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the B2B procurement of heavy industrial machinery, compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. The observed market data indicates that reputable manufacturers provide certifications such as CE, ISO9001, TUV, SGS, BV, and UL. These certifications serve as third-party validations of the product's adherence to safety, quality, and environmental standards. Specifically, the presence of CE marking suggests compliance with European Union safety directives, while ISO9001 certification confirms that the manufacturer operates a quality management system meeting international benchmarks. Additional certifications like SA8000 may indicate adherence to social accountability standards regarding labor practices, which is increasingly important for corporate procurement policies.

Safety features are also integral to the design of these compressors. The "explosion-proof" attribute observed in certain models highlights the suitability of these units for hazardous environments, such as oil and gas sites or areas with flammable dust. This feature is not merely a marketing claim but a critical safety requirement that must be verified against the specific hazards of the intended application site. Buyers should ensure that the explosion-proof rating matches the classification of the hazardous zone in which the compressor will operate. Furthermore, the use of high-quality components, such as SKF bearings and Germany Aerzen air ends, suggests a focus on reliability and longevity, which are essential for minimizing downtime in critical operations.

Cost Drivers and Total Cost of Ownership

Understanding the cost structure of portable mobile diesel screw compressors requires looking beyond the initial purchase price. The observed price range in the market spans from 2000 to 100,000 USD, a wide variance that reflects differences in power rating, brand reputation, feature sets, and certification levels. Several factors drive these costs. The choice of engine brand, such as Cummins, can significantly impact the price due to the premium associated with high-reliability engines. Similarly, the inclusion of advanced features like variable frequency drives (VFD) or energy-saving technologies adds to the initial capital expenditure but may offer long-term savings through reduced fuel consumption.

The minimum order quantity (MOQ) observed in the market ranges from 1 to 5 units. This flexibility allows buyers to procure single units for immediate project needs or order small batches for fleet expansion without excessive inventory costs. However, buyers should also consider the packaging and shipping costs. The observed packing standards include "Standard Export Packing," "Seaworthy Packing," and "Nude Packing." The choice of packing affects the cost of logistics and the risk of damage during transit. Seaworthy packing, while more expensive, provides superior protection for international shipments, whereas nude packing may be suitable for domestic transport or when the buyer has specific loading capabilities.

Typical Applications and Operational Scenarios

The versatility of portable mobile diesel screw compressors makes them suitable for a wide array of applications. The "high back pressure type" designation suggests suitability for deep drilling, tunneling, and other applications requiring high-pressure air. In the construction sector, these units are essential for powering jackhammers, rock drills, and concrete breakers. The "mobile blasting compressor" variant is specifically designed for surface preparation and cleaning tasks, where high-volume air is required to propel abrasive materials.

In the mining and quarrying industries, the ruggedness and mobility of these compressors are vital. They can be deployed in remote sites to power ventilation systems, rock bolting equipment, and pneumatic tools. The "energy saving" and "variable frequency" features are particularly valuable in these sectors, where fuel costs can be a significant portion of the operational budget. By matching the air output to the actual demand, variable frequency drives can reduce fuel consumption and extend the life of the engine. Additionally, the "low noise" and "mute" features are increasingly important in urban construction projects where noise pollution is strictly regulated.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers must look beyond the basic product specifications. The presence of customization options is a positive indicator of a supplier's flexibility and ability to meet specific client requirements. Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to provide detailed technical documentation, including operation manuals, maintenance schedules, and spare parts lists. The origin of the products, observed as China, is a common source for this equipment, but buyers must ensure that the supplier has a robust quality control system in place to maintain consistency.

Quality assurance should extend to the components used in the compressor. The use of branded components like SKF bearings and Aerzen air ends is a strong signal of quality. Buyers should request proof of component authenticity and verify that these parts are sourced from authorized distributors. Additionally, the supplier's track record in providing after-sales support, including technical assistance and spare parts availability, is crucial for ensuring long-term operational continuity. The "customization" attribute suggests that suppliers can tailor the unit to specific needs, such as modifying the exhaust system for local emission standards or adjusting the mounting configuration for specific transport vehicles.

Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations

Procuring a portable mobile diesel screw compressor is a long-term investment that requires careful planning for maintenance and lifecycle management. The "lubricated" lubrication style observed in these units indicates a need for regular oil changes and filter replacements to ensure optimal performance. Buyers should establish a maintenance schedule that aligns with the manufacturer's recommendations and the intensity of the operating environment. The "air cooling" and "water cooling" systems have different maintenance requirements; water cooling systems, for instance, require regular flushing and coolant replacement to prevent scaling and corrosion.

The "standard export packing" and "seaworthy packing" options highlight the importance of proper storage and transportation. When the unit is not in use, it should be stored in a dry, sheltered environment to prevent rust and corrosion. The "closed type" structure offers some protection, but regular inspections are necessary to ensure that seals and gaskets remain intact. Furthermore, the "variable frequency" and "energy saving" features may require specialized diagnostic tools for troubleshooting, so buyers should ensure that their maintenance team is trained or that the supplier provides adequate training support.

Summary of Key Specifications and Variations

To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key technical variations observed in the market. This comparison highlights the diversity of options available and the specific attributes that buyers should prioritize based on their operational needs.

AttributeObserved Range/OptionsStrategic Consideration
Compressor TypeTwin-Screw, Single ScrewTwin-screw generally offers higher efficiency for continuous duty; single-screw may suit specific maintenance profiles.
Power SourceDiesel Engine (Cummins)Diesel provides autonomy; verify engine power (103KW to 250KW) matches load requirements.
Air Delivery112 Cfm to 1590 CfmSelect based on the total air consumption of all pneumatic tools in use.
Working Pressure7-35 Bar (102-507 Psi)Ensure pressure rating exceeds the maximum requirement of downstream equipment.
Cooling SystemAir Cooling, Water CoolingAir cooling is simpler; water cooling may be better for high ambient temperatures.
Installation TypeMovable, Stationary"Portable" units are typically movable; verify chassis design for intended transport.
CertificationsCE, ISO9001, TUV, SGS, BV, ULEssential for safety compliance and international trade; verify specific certifications for the target market.
Noise LevelLow Noise, MuteCritical for urban projects or sites with strict noise regulations.
Safety FeaturesExplosion-Proof (Available)Mandatory for hazardous environments; verify explosion-proof rating against site classification.

In conclusion, sourcing a portable mobile diesel screw compressor requires a comprehensive understanding of the technical specifications, compliance requirements, and operational context. By carefully evaluating the observed attributes and verifying them against specific project needs, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure reliability, safety, and cost-effectiveness. The market offers a wide range of options, from basic mobile units to highly customized, high-performance machines, allowing procurement professionals to find the perfect fit for their unique challenges.

FAQs

What engine brands are used in these compressors?

Cummins is the observed engine brand for these diesel units. Specific models feature engine power ratings of 103 KW, 132 KW, and 250 KW to match different load requirements.

Which certifications do the manufacturers hold?

Reputable units carry CE, ISO9001, TUV, SGS, BV, and UL certifications. These marks validate compliance with international safety and quality management standards for industrial machinery.

How much does a portable mobile diesel screw compressor cost?

The observed price range spans from 2000 to 100000 USD. Costs vary significantly based on engine power, air delivery capacity, and included features like variable frequency drives.

Can I customize the compressor for specific needs?

Customization is available for these units. Buyers can request modifications to meet specific operational requirements, such as adjusting dimensions or adding specialized safety features.

What is the minimum order quantity for these compressors?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 5 units. This flexibility allows buyers to procure single units for immediate projects or small batches for fleet expansion.

Which air delivery capacities are available?

Air delivery ranges from 112 to 1590 Cfm across different models. Specific product lines cover ranges like 115 to 1377 Cfm to suit various industrial applications.

What working pressure can these compressors handle?

Working pressure capabilities range from 7 to 35 bar or 102 to 507 Psi. Buyers must verify that the specific unit's pressure rating aligns with their downstream equipment needs.